McLaren to miss first day of pre-season testing due to incomplete work on new car
The McLaren team, competing in Formula 1, will not be on track for the first day of closed pre-season testing in Barcelona.
Idman.Biz reports that this decision is aimed at gaining extra time to work on the team's new MCL40 car. McLaren plans to start testing on the second or third day.
Team principal Andrea Stella said regarding the issue that it is only possible to be on track for three out of the five test days in Barcelona, and there is no need to rush at an early stage. According to him, against the background of numerous changes made to the car, the main goal is to maximize the design and development phase.
Stella added that while early testing allows for a faster understanding of the car, it also means prematurely confirming design and production decisions. Therefore, the team is trying to find the right balance between development time and maximum results.