The main goal related to the Azerbaijani U-17 wrestling team is to develop athletes who not only win medals, but also show stable results in the long term.
This was stated by Rafiq Huseynov, who was appointed as the head coach of the team.
"Being appointed as the head coach of the U-17 team is a great honor and responsibility for me. The youth age group is the future of Azerbaijani wrestling. The system, discipline and mindset formed at this age lay the foundation for future world and Olympic achievements. My main goal in the team is to implement a preparation model based on systematic and scientific principles. Physical preparation, technical-tactical improvement and psychological stability must be developed in parallel. Analytical evaluation of performance indicators, strengthening coordination with personal coaches, prioritizing discipline and team values, special attention to recovery and injury prevention, formation of leadership and responsibility in young people - these will be our main areas of activity. We want to build an athlete model that not only wins medals, but also shows stable results in the long term," he said in an interview with report.az.
R. Huseynov, a world and European champion and Olympic medalist, also evaluated the results of the Azerbaijan championship held in Ganja:
"The competition was remembered with high competition. It is gratifying that serious competition has formed in many weights. This means a healthy environment for the future. In some weights, technically mature, characterful and promising athletes attracted our attention. Especially the fighting character of heavyweight athletes amazed me. Of course, we will see new names in the team. The main criterion for us is not only being a champion, but also discipline, development potential and long-term perspective. Whoever works on himself, the door of the team will be open to him."
Speaking about future plans, the head coach emphasized the importance of systematic work:
"Our short-term plan is to structure the team and implement a unified training model. Individual development plans will be prepared based on the results of physical tests. Our medium-term goal is to form a team that will consistently compete for medals at the European and World Championships. The long-term goal is to build a system that thinks about the Olympic period starting from the U-17 age group. Today's teenagers are the Olympians of tomorrow. We are working not only for results, but also to ensure the continuity of the Azerbaijani wrestling school. I believe that if we work in the right direction as a team, Azerbaijani wrestling will develop a new generation of leaders in the coming years."