"Baku Marathon 2026": New Route and Full Marathon Distance
Registration for the "Baku Marathon 2026" has begun. The race, traditionally held since 2016 on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, will be remembered this time for a major innovation. For the first time, the marathon will be organized in a full marathon format over a distance of 42 kilometers and on a different route.
Idman.Biz reports that the race will start on May 3 at 10:00 AM from the State Flag Square. The finish line will be in the "Sea Breeze" area.
The route of the ninth Baku Marathon is as follows: State Flag Square – Seaside Boulevard – Baku International Sea Port – Neftchilar Avenue – Baku White City Boulevard – 8 November Avenue – Yusif Safarov Street – Heydar Aliyev Avenue – Great Silk Road Street – Muzaffar Narimanov Street – Ziya Bunyadov Avenue – Boyukshor-Pirshagi Road – Bilgah-Pirshagi Highway – "Sea Breeze".
Those wishing to participate in the marathon can apply for a fee until April 25 through the website marathon.az, as well as at registration points in the "28 Mall", "Deniz Mall" and "Ganjlik Mall" shopping centers. Registration is free for students.
At the "Baku Marathon 2026", male and female participants will compete for the top three places. Winners in both categories will be awarded cash prizes, gifts, medals and certificates.
12:10
Idman.Biz reports that on May 3, 2026, within the framework of the Baku Marathon, under the slogan "Conquer the Wind", thousands of running enthusiasts will for the first time participate in a full marathon distance - a 42-kilometer running race.
This historic sporting event, in which the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov will also be among the honorary participants, is of great interest to both professional athletes and running enthusiasts.
This competition is not only a test of endurance and will, but is also considered one of the biggest steps taken to promote a healthy lifestyle in the country.
It should be noted that the marathon will start on May 3 at 10:00 AM from the State Flag Square. The finish point is Sea Breeze.