An awareness seminar on the prevention of head injuries for coaches was organized with the presentation of Ramil Valiyev, the chief physician of the Azerbaijani national judo teams.
According to the information provided to "Report" from the Azerbaijan Judo Federation, the main purpose of the seminar was to prevent injuries that may occur in the sports environment, to recognize early signs, and to convey the correct initial intervention mechanisms to coaches. During the event, participants were provided with detailed information about the causes, risk factors, and long-term effects of head injuries.
It was especially emphasized that timely identification of initial symptoms in cases of head injuries during sports and immediate medical evaluation of the athlete are vital. This initiative is an integral part of systematic measures implemented to strengthen the culture of health and safety in national teams.
It is planned to continue awareness-raising activities in this direction for coaches and sports specialists in the future.