"Mercedes" attracted attention with significant changes to its car during the tests held in Bahrain ahead of the 2026 Formula 1 season.
Idman.Biz reports that, according to the analysis of technical expert Paolo Filisetti, the Brackley representative has moved to more extreme construction solutions in the W17 model, inspired by competitors, especially "Red Bull". Although the team showed a conservative approach in previous tests due to reliability, they demonstrated a completely updated version of the car in Bahrain.
Among the innovations are noticeable changes in the profile of the side pontoons, a thinner engine cover, and micro-aerodynamic elements. The construction of the lower part of the car, especially in the area of the rear wheels, has been updated, and special air channels reminiscent of previous technical regulations have been added.
Changes have also been made to the diffuser section. The new solutions improve airflow management, optimizing aerodynamic balance on the straights. In addition, it is noted that the changes made to the mirror supports resemble the design of "Ferrari".
Thus, on the first day of testing in Bahrain, "Mercedes" is considered to have demonstrated the main W17 configuration with which it will start the season, no longer hiding it.