Sadiq Sadiqov: "Rimas Kurtinaitis being worried about him is a great victory for Neftchi" - INTERVIEW
Interview of Sadiq Sadiqov, Head of the Management Apparatus of "Neftchi" Sports Club, to AZERTAC
- The 2024/2025 season has ended in the league. Overall, how would you rate the season?
- We didn't have a good start to the season. We were even in last place. No one saw us in the playoffs. But we made changes during the season and eventually qualified for the final.
- You faced "Sabah" in the final series and the team lost 4:2…
- We fought well in the final series games against "Sabah". We even managed to win two games. But the opponent is really a strong team. They have high-level basketball players in their squad. If 28-year-old young specialist Daviti Chivchivadze worried world-renowned coach Rimas Kurtinaitis, it is a great success for "Neftchi".
- Are fundamental changes expected in the team for next year?
- Apart from "Sabah", the team that takes second place can also go to the Eurocups. But there is nothing definite yet. There are certain issues. If we play in the international arena, there will be changes in the squad. We want to bring in players who can represent Azerbaijan properly in the Eurocups.
- Are you considering rewarding the team that won the silver medal?
- The contract we signed with the athletes states that they will only receive a reward if they become champions. In the current situation, this issue will not be realized.
- As "Neftchi" Sports Club, are you conducting selection work in basketball?
- "Neftchi" Sports Club also has a basketball team for lower age groups. About 40 children are learning the secrets of this sport. In addition, 3-4 young players train with the main team and receive certain knowledge from legionnaires.
- What goal have you set for yourself regarding this process?
- Our goal is to train high-quality basketball players for the Azerbaijani national team. There can be no greater success for the team. The matches of the Azerbaijan Basketball League are extremely tense and interesting. You can expect a surprise from any team in this championship. Regional clubs such as "Quba", "Shaki", "Ganja" fought well in the league. The young players in their squad are considered the future of Azerbaijani basketball.