Farrukh Mahmudov: Successes of the Azerbaijan women's 3x3 basketball team in the World Series and European Cup
Azerbaijan's women's 3x3 basketball team has shown excellent performance at the Bucharest stage of the World Series.
This was stated by Farrukh Mahmudov, Executive Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation, in an interview with "Report".
He called the result magnificent.
"First of all, let me note that our team started the Bucharest stage from the qualifying group. We completed this round as the leader and secured a ticket to the main group stage. In a word, the girls showed excellent performance in all their games, including the final game, and managed to beat each of their opponents. 7 consecutive wins is indeed a magnificent result. I highly appreciate the championship in the Bucharest stage. Because there was no weak team in this stage. I am sure that the girls will achieve successful results in the next competitions as well. Of course, the main goal is to achieve a successful result in the European Cup, which will be held in September."
The official stressed that the team will also seriously prepare for the European Cup:
"The main goal of the national team is to represent Azerbaijan properly at the European Cup, which will be held in Copenhagen, the capital of Denmark, on September 5-7. The Bucharest stage was part of the preparation process. The girls will continue the next part of the preparation process in Serbia. Then, on July 26-27, the Sumgayit stage of the Women's Series will start, and our team will try to complete the competition as a winner in front of their home fans. I think that thanks to intensive training and games, we can achieve a successful result in the European Cup."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan women's 3x3 basketball team finished the Bucharest stage of the World Series as the champion. The team defeated the Chinese national team (21:17) in the semi-finals and the US Seattle club (21:18) in the final.
The official also commented on the results of the U-16 (boys) and U-18 (girls) teams that competed in the European Championship:
"Our U-16 boys' team took the 5th place. The adaptation process is really very important among the new generation of basketball players. There are promising basketball players in the team. The team is new and this competition was a great experience for the basketball players. Unlike the boys, the members of the U-18 girls' team have been playing together for a long time. The adaptation between them is perfect. The girls achieved a historic success in the B division of the European Championship, which they participated in for the first time. Completing the championship among the 12 strongest teams is a great success for us. This is a historic victory for Azerbaijani women's basketball in classical basketball. I hope that both boys and girls basketball players will achieve successful results in the upcoming competitions and continue these successes in the main national teams as well."
It should be noted that the U-16 (boys) team, which competed in the European Championship, was satisfied with the 5th place. The U-18 women's team, which participated in the competition for the first time, took the 12th place in the B division.