ABF official stated the difficulty of advancing from the group in the FIBA Champions Cup and that the team will make maximum effort Idman.biz
"The group we are in at the FIBA Champions Cup is quite strong."
These words were said by Farrukh Mahmudov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation (ABF), while assessing the chances of the women's 3x3 basketball national team, which will compete in the FIBA Champions Cup for the first time.
According to him, along with teams with high basketball traditions such as Spain and Canada, the host Thailand team will also play with additional motivation in front of their home fans.
"Considering these facts, it will not be easy to get out of the group. But in the tournament we are participating in for the first time, we will try to get out of the group by showing our maximum strength. The game rhythm and psychological preparation of our girls will play a key role here," he said in a statement to AZERTAC.
The ABF official also spoke about the goals:
"As a minimum goal in this tournament where we are debutants, we intend to show a competitive game first of all. As you know, the winner of the tournament will win a qualifying ticket for the Summer Olympic Games to be held in Los Angeles in 2028. This factor further increases the competition between the teams. Getting out of the group can be considered a successful result in a high-level tournament, especially in our debut year. I can say with confidence that our girls will fight to the end."
It should be noted that the Champions Cup will be held on March 13-15.