Foreign referees noted the high level of organization and competitive wrestlers of the Azerbaijan Championship
International referees were involved in the Azerbaijan Wrestling Championship, which took place on January 7–11.
Idman.Biz reports that referees with the highest category (I-S) shared their impressions of the organization, general level, and Azerbaijani wrestling of the championship.
"I participated as a referee in the Azerbaijan Championship for the 2nd time. Compared to the previous competition, the organization was at a higher level this year. There were many spectators, and even a competition was held among the fans in the arena so that wrestling would be even more recognized. The level of refereeing has also increased significantly. Wrestlers showed good technique. Such development cannot but rejoice. I believe that it will get better every year, and God willing, Azerbaijani wrestlers will perform successfully at the next Olympics," said Igor Ligay from Kazakhstan.
According to Yerik Jumabekov, another judge from Kazakhstan, the organization of the championship was at the highest level: Everything was great. Athletes also wrestled very well. The level of competition was high. I think that the children competing here in the Olympic weight category can also have their say at the world championship. We have been coming to your country as judges for the second year. The referee corps has really developed. I think that Azerbaijani wrestling will develop even more from now on."
For Iranian Nima Sadeqi, working at the Azerbaijan Championship was very exciting.
"The championship and organization were at a very high level. Azerbaijan has great power in the field of wrestling. This country is known for wrestling. Azerbaijan has many world and Olympic champions," he said.
Romanian Marius Kimpoeru gained a new experience by being in the competition: "This is the second time I have been to Azerbaijan. The first time I came in 2009. Now I see a lot of changes and I see that this competition is organized at a high level. For me, it was a very interesting and magnificent competition full of matches with the participation of strong wrestlers."
Ukrainian Roman Pavlov, who was invited to the Azerbaijan Championship for the first time, emphasized the high level of competition among athletes.
"The competition had a very good referee team. A very good result was achieved from the synthesis of young and experienced referees. It was a pleasure to work with colleagues. The organization was at the world level. The interest of the audience is the most important point. It is a pleasure to work in a full hall and it created high adrenaline. I am very happy that Azerbaijan invites referees from other countries to the championships in different age groups," Pavlov said.