World Footvolley Federation General Assembly starts operating in Baku
The 1st General Assembly of the World Footvolley Federation (Footvolley Worldwide) has started its work in Baku.
According to "Report", the event was attended by the President of the International Footvolley Federation, the President of the Azerbaijan Footnet Federation Vusal Khalilov, the Secretary General of both organizations Afgan Hamzayev, representatives from Pakistan, India, Iran, Moldova, Turkey, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and the United Arab Emirates.
First, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played.
Welcoming the guests, Vusal Khalilov said that they would touch upon a number of issues at the General Assembly: "I hope that we will see your support in the development of this sport. Each of you works for this field in your country".
Then, representatives of the participating countries shared their views and expressed their joy at attending the event. They also provided information about their upcoming goals.
During the General Assembly, information will be provided about the work done by the organization during the year, the financial report, the goals for the calendar year, the applications of new members will be considered, and elections will be held to the Executive Committee and other structures.
It should be noted that the General Assembly is held for the first time and is planned to be organized every 5 years.