Time of replacement of medals given to athletes at Paris-2024 announced - EXCLUSIVE
The process of replacing medals given to athletes at the Summer Olympic Games in Paris, which have quality problems, will begin in the coming weeks. The International Olympic Committee told "Report" in response to a request. The statement from the organization noted that the patterns on the medals will be engraved as in the originals: "The Organizing Committee of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games is working closely with "Monnaie de Paris", which is responsible for the production and quality control of medals, to assess any problems with the medals and understand the cause and circumstances of the damage. Damaged medals will be systematically replaced by "Monnaie de Paris" and engraved in the same way as the originals." The IOC emphasized that they are in contact with the National Olympic Committees regarding the issue: "The process of providing replacement medals should begin in the coming weeks by Paris-2024 and "Monnaie de Paris", in a managed manner together with the National Olympic Committees of the athletes concerned. Paris-2024 is in contact with the relevant National Olympic Committees." It should be noted that Azerbaijani athletes won 7 medals at the Paris Olympics. Judokas Hidayat Heydarov (73 kg) and Zelim Kotsoev (100 kg) climbed to the highest step of the podium. Along with Alfonso Dominguez, taekwondo practitioner Gashim Magomedov (58 kg) won a silver medal, losing only in the final. Greco-Roman wrestler Hasrat Jafarov (67 kg), freestyle wrestlers Giorgi Meshvildishvili (125 kg) and Magomedkhan Magomedov (97 kg) won bronze medals. Apart from H. Heydarov and M. Magomedov, the medals of the other five athletes have lost their quality.