The winner of this year's "Fair Play" award, established in the name of Vugar Hashimov, has been announced
The winner of the "Fair Play" award, established in the name of the late Azerbaijani chess player Vugar Hashimov at the prestigious "Tata Steel Chess" tournament held in Veyk-An-Zee, Netherlands, for 2025 has been announced. "Report" informs that at the closing ceremony of the tournament, the projects implemented by Gasim Hashimov, the founder of the "Fair Play" award, in perpetuating the name of European champion Vugar Hashimov, and his work in realizing the Vugar Hashimov Memorial held in Azerbaijan, were highly appreciated. Then, the memory of Gasim Hashimov, who passed away last month, was commemorated with a minute of silence. At the closing ceremony, the chess players who won the "Fair Play" award in the main and "challenge" competitions were awarded. The award established by the Vugar Hashimov Foundation was given to Nodirbek Abdusattarov (Uzbekistan) and Nogerbek Kazibek (Kazakhstan). The award was presented to both chess players by Vugar Hashimov's brother, a member of the Executive Committee of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation, Sarkhan Hashimov. It should be noted that the award established by the Vugar Hashimov Foundation has been awarded since 2016. This year, the "Fair Play" award was presented for the 10th time.