Another extreme trek to the summit of Hachadag was organized in connection with the 34th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
According to Report, the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, a total of 60 extreme sports enthusiasts from Nakhchivan, other regions of Azerbaijan, including 27 from Turkey, participated in the trek.
Among the participants were professional climbers, representatives of organizing institutions, and volunteer youth. Before the trek, the memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide and the heroes who died for the Motherland was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Taleh Ibrahimov, Head of the Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Recai Şahin, Iğdır Youth and Sports Provincial Director, and Murad Akay, Iğdır representative of the Turkish Mountaineering Federation, expressed their opinions on the importance of the event and wished the participants success.
It was stated that the organization of such extreme sports activities is of great importance in terms of showing love for nature, promoting a healthy lifestyle, and promoting mountaineering in general. The trek is a manifestation of deep respect for the memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide, as well as the unity and equality of the two brotherly countries.
After informing those who were climbing for the first time about the safety rules, the participants, divided into groups, moved towards the summit. Souvenir photos of the participants were taken at the top of Hachadag, which is 2415 meters high.
At the end, honorary decrees were presented to the trek participants by the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
It should be noted that this is the tenth summit trek of Turkish climbers to Hachadag. The event was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports with the support of the Ministries of Emergency Situations, Ecology and Natural Resources, and Health.