NOC representative participated in the EYOF mission leaders meeting
Vagif Aliyev, chief advisor of the Sports Department of the National Olympic Committee (NOC), participated in the meeting of mission leaders of the European Youth Summer Olympic Festival (EYOF) in Skopje, the capital of North Macedonia. "Report" informs that representatives of more than 40 countries were represented at the meeting. The participants of the meeting, who discussed the preparation process for the festival, discussed organizational issues, accommodation of athletes and the conditions created. The Azerbaijani team will participate in the competitions in 10 sports (gymnastics, judo, swimming, cycling, table tennis, athletics, badminton, taekwondo, mountain biking, shooting) with 55 athletes. The XVIII European Youth Summer Olympic Festival will be held in Skopje and Osijek, Croatia, from July 20 to 26.