New Head Coach Introduced
The Azerbaijan Triathlon Federation held an event to present the new head coach and report on activities over the past two years. According to Sport24.az, members of the Federation's Board and coaches attended the meeting.
The event began with a speech by the President of the Federation, Farid Farhadzade. In his speech, he emphasized the attention and care shown by President Ilham Aliyev to sports. It was noted that the modern sports infrastructure created in the regions and the state's support for sports open up important opportunities for the development of triathlon. Farid Farhadzade also expressed his gratitude to the Minister of Youth and Sports, Farid Gayibov, for his support of triathlon.
In the main part of the event, the new head coach of the Azerbaijan National Triathlon Team was introduced. The new head coach, Oleksandr Mordasov, shared his plans with the participants regarding the training process, strengthening human resources, and increasing results in the international arena.
Later, the Secretary General of the Federation, Seymur Huseynov, presented a report covering the activities of the last two years. The report included local and international competitions, athletes' achievements, and the federation's future plans.
Finally, the vice-presidents and members of the Executive Committee spoke, sharing their recommendations on future goals and the development of triathlon.
The event concluded with an exchange of ideas and calls for joint cooperation. The Federation will continue its activities in the coming period to develop triathlon and increase international success.