Another extreme hike to the summit of Hachadag was organized in connection with the 34th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Idman.Biz reports that the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic has released information about this.
It was reported that 60 extreme sports enthusiasts from Nakhchivan and other regions of Azerbaijan, including 27 from Turkey, participated in the hike.
Among the participants were professional climbers, representatives of organizing institutions, and volunteer youth. Before the hike, the memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide and the heroes who died for the Motherland was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Taleh Ibrahimov, head of the department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Recai Şahin, Iğdır Youth and Sports Provincial Director, and Murad Akay, representative of the Turkish Mountaineering Federation in Iğdır, expressed their opinions on the importance of the event and wished the participants success.
It was stated that the organization of such extreme sports activities is important in terms of showing love for nature, promoting a healthy lifestyle, and promoting mountaineering in general. The hike is a manifestation of deep respect for the memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide, as well as the unity and equality of the two brotherly countries.
After providing information about safety rules for those who were climbing for the first time, the participants, divided into groups, moved towards the summit. Commemorative photos of the participants were taken at the summit of Hachadag, which is 2415 meters high.
At the end, honorary decrees were presented to the hike participants by the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
It should be noted that this is the tenth summit hike of Turkish climbers to Hachadag. The event was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports with the support of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, and the Ministry of Health.