BP to Continue Cooperation with National Olympic Committee and National Paralympic Committee
BP has extended its 13-year official partnership with the National Olympic Committee and National Paralympic Committee of Azerbaijan until the end of 2028.
"Report" informs that the initial partnership agreement was signed in January 2012, before the London Summer Olympic Games.
Since then, the term of this agreement has been extended for the fourth time, in 2013, 2016 and 2022.
For more than a decade, this partnership has created an excellent opportunity for BP to work closely with both committees to support the development of national sports in Azerbaijan.
To date, within the framework of this partnership, BP has supported Azerbaijan's participation in numerous major international sports events, including the 2012 London Summer Olympic Games, Baku 2015 European Games, Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games, Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games, Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games and Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games.
As part of the partnership, BP has also created individual development opportunities for 10 leading Azerbaijani Olympic and Paralympic athletes by supporting their training and participation in international events in 2011-2020.
Speaking at the signing ceremony in Baku today to extend the term of the partnership agreement, BP's Vice President for the Caspian region, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, once again emphasized the company's continued commitment to supporting the country's sustainable future and community development:
"For more than 30 years, BP has been joining efforts with other parties supporting national sports in Azerbaijan in order to create more opportunities for the development of national teams and athletes and the country's successful participation in major international events. In addition to our successful partnership activities, BP proudly supports Azerbaijan's participation in numerous major international sports events, tournaments and championships. BP will continue to empower communities and contribute to the development of national sports in Azerbaijan, in line with its commitment to supporting the building of the country's sustainable future."