AMADA Organized an Event within the Framework of Fair Sport Week - 2025 Report.az
AMADA Organized an Event within the Framework of "Fair Sport Week - 2025"
The Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA) held an event within the framework of "Fair Sport Week - 2025". "Report" informs that the press service of the agency has released information about this. The purpose of the event, organized at the Azerbaijan Sports Academy (ASA) with the participation of students, was to familiarize young people with clean sports values and promote the principles of fair competition and integrity. At the opening ceremony of the event, the rector of ASA Fuad Hajiyev and the executive director of AMADA Tahmina Taghi-zade spoke and emphasized the importance of integrity and adherence to rules in sports. They noted that the formation of ethical behavior in sports is possible not only with rules, but also with strong awareness. First, an interactive knowledge competition was held among the participants. Gifts were presented to those who showed high results in the competition consisting of questions about anti-doping rules, the importance of clean sports and sports values. Later, participants were involved in activities to develop a promotion strategy in groups. Each group formed and presented their ideas on the topic of a creative strategy to promote clean sports. At the end of this activity, which combines teamwork, creativity and presentation skills, the authors of the most successful strategy were selected and rewarded by the participants' vote. In the next part of the event, participants wrote symbolic motivational letters to future athletes. Letters addressed to the new generation of athletes expressed the moral and ethical values of clean sports. The event, which was met with great interest by the students, ended with a commemorative photo.