Event held at NOC on the occasion of International Olympic Day: Speeches, awards and achievements of the Olympic movement Idman.biz
23 June 2025, 14:36
Event held at NOC on the occasion of International Olympic Day: Speeches, awards and achievements of the Olympic movement
An event was held at the National Olympic Committee (NOC) on June 23 – International Olympic Day.
Idman.biz reports with reference to AZERTAC that a video was shown first, which tells about the work done by the NOC over the years.
The Vice-President of the Committee, Chingiz Huseynzade, noted that International Olympic Day has been celebrated annually since 1948. He said that various events are held in our country in connection with this holiday. The NOC official said that Azerbaijani youth have great interest in sports and believe that it will be continuous.
Deputy Minister of Science and Education Firudin Gurbanov said that the event is of great importance in the development of schoolchildren. He noted that Azerbaijan is considered the sports center of the world. F. Gurbanov emphasized that they are implementing projects to promote sports among students and that there are plans for this in the future. The Ministry official said that the events within the framework of the Olympic Culture and Education Program (OCEP) project, which was launched at the initiative of the NOC and has gained wide scope in the country, were successfully implemented.
It was also reported at the event that Azerbaijan joined the Olympic movement in 1992 as an independent state. After the head of our state, Ilham Aliyev, was elected President of the National Olympic Committee in 1997, a rapid development began in the Azerbaijan Olympic Movement. Our athletes participated in 8 Summer and 6 Winter Olympic Games in 30 years, winning a total of 9 gold, 16 silver and 31 bronze medals.
Then information was provided on the results of the training organized under the Olympic Values Education Program (OVEP). It was brought to the attention that the OVEP has been systematically implemented in Azerbaijan since 2024, and according to statistical analyzes, the largest number of participants among teachers participating in the training were registered in Binagadi, Sabunchu, Khatai and Surakhani districts.
After the official speeches, an award ceremony was organized for people who actively participated in OVEP and OCEP. They were presented with diplomas and valuable gifts.