Azerbaijani kayakers and canoeists participated in the "Development Program" before the European Championship
Young kayakers and canoeists from Azerbaijan have participated in the "Development Program."
Idman.biz reports that before the European Youth/U23 Kayak and Canoe Championship, which kicked off in Pitești, Romania, athletes from the Azerbaijani national team participated in a training camp within the "Development Program" organized by the European Canoe Association (ECA).
This program included Alimurad Hajizade and Amil Ramazanov, members of the youth national kayak team, Tatyana Smilovenko, an athlete from our U23 canoe team, as well as Mirnazim Javadov, the head coach of the national team. By participating in this special preparation process held on the eve of the European Championship, they had the opportunity to exchange experiences with international athletes.
The "Development Program," initiated by the European Canoe Association, aims to increase the professional training level of young and promising athletes participating in the European Championship. During the training sessions, participants took part in various technical and tactical exercises, improving their individual skills.
At the end of the gathering, the President of the European Canoe Association, Jan Zungrana, held a special meeting with the participants of the program.