A new appointment has been made for the position of Secretary General in the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation. Ajdar Khosrov oglu Jafarov has been appointed to this position.
Ajdar Jafarov, who previously served as the advisor to the President of the Federation, Taleh Ziyadov, on sports matters, has a rich sports career. He worked as the Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Wrestling Federation from 2011 to 2016. Jafarov, a master of sports and an honored coach, is also an international judge of the Olympic category.
Ajdar Jafarov has judged at three Olympic Games. He officiated at the Singapore Youth Olympic Games in 2010, the London Summer Olympic Games in 2012, and the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games in 2014.
His activities have been highly appreciated at the state and international levels. In 2012, he was awarded the "Taraggi" medal by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In the same year, he was awarded a high prize by the United World Wrestling (UWW) for the promotion of wrestling rules in the world. In 2015, he was awarded the Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In addition, he served as the international coordinator of wrestling competitions at the I European Games held in Baku in 2015.