New Judo Rules Seminar: Practical Examples and Discussions
A seminar was organized for members of the national teams, both female and male, regarding the new rules implemented by the International Judo Federation (IJF).
Idman.Biz reports that the Azerbaijan Judo Federation has released information about this.
It was reported that the seminar was conducted under the leadership of Natig Bagirov, Chairman of the Referees Committee of the Azerbaijan Judo Federation (ACF), and Matin Rahimli, ACF's referee manager, an international referee of "A" category.
During the event, the innovations in the rules were explained to the athletes based on practical examples, and the criteria for making referee decisions on various episodes were discussed in detail.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the seminar was to ensure that the new requirements are more accurately understood by the athletes, to prevent possible misunderstandings during the competition, and to support the more effective construction of a tactical approach.