Marian Kolev on the national team's preparations for the World Championship
Last year can be called a real breakthrough year for Azerbaijani aerobics. Ganja hosted the European Championship, and the mixed pair - Vladimir Dolmatov and Madina Mustafayeva won a gold medal at this competition. The same duet won a silver medal at the World Games, and also distinguished themselves at the stages of the World Cup.
What awaits the team in the new season? What tasks are ahead?
"We have already started preparations. We are changing the program for the mixed pair, updating the compositions they performed in almost all competitions last year.
Our main goal is the World Championship in Pamplona in September. At the same time, the senior trio is also carrying out control training of the new program. We hope that the training will appeal to both the audience and the judges," the expert said.
The Bulgarian expert added that this season will be slightly different from the previous one in terms of the number of competitions.
"World and European championships in aerobics are held every two years, alternately. Last year, the main event was the continental championship, and this year all attention will be focused on the World Cup. As part of the preparation, we will participate in two World Cups. One of them will be held at the end of March in Cantanhede, Portugal, and the second stage will be held in Tokyo in mid-April. By the way, last year Dolmatov and Mustafayeva distinguished themselves at both tournaments, winning gold in Portugal and silver in Japan. It is also possible that another stage of the World Cup will be added to the calendar. There is no official information yet, but we are waiting for news from the International Federation," M. Kolev emphasized.
According to the head coach, aerobics masters performing in young age groups are also waiting for major competitions.
"Before the World Championship to be held among seniors (a tournament for participants who are engaged in aerobics and are 40-50 years old and older - ed.), we are forming a team of teenagers who will participate in the World Championship among juniors, which will be held in Pamplona. Teenagers have already gained international experience at the European Championship held at home. Therefore, everything is in order, we train according to the plan and look forward to the first starts of the season," M. Kolev concluded.