"It was an interesting game."
These are the words of Azerbaijani footballer Vusal Iskandarli, who plays for the Albanian club "Partizani".
The 30-year-old striker spoke about his team's game against "Tirana" in the 24th round of the Super League.
"We knew the derby would be like this. As much as we were superior in the first half, the opponent was just as superior in the second half. The team has recovered a lot after the transfers and the new sports director. Hopefully, our main goal is to qualify for the European Cups," he said in an interview with offsideplus.az.
Iskandarli, who wrote his name on the scoreboard in the 37th minute of the match, said that this goal was expected for him:
"I really believed I would score. Even my first goal was very beautiful, but it was canceled by VAR due to offside. I still felt like I would score again during the game.
A similar episode had happened many times in training. We always say that no matter who scores, the most important thing is 3 points. In this victory, it was clear how eager every member of the team was for 3 points."
It should be noted that the game ended with a 2:0 victory for Iskandarli's team. "Partizani", which currently has 33 points, is in 5th place in the tournament table.
12:24
Azerbaijani national team striker Vusal Iskandarli, who plays for the Albanian club "Partizani", scored a goal in the 24th round of the championship.
Idman.Biz reports that "Partizani" defeated "Tirana" 2:0 at home.
Vusal Iskandarli, who started the match in the starting lineup, increased his team's advantage by finding the opponent's goal in the 37th minute. The Azerbaijani football player was on the field until the 72nd minute of the match.
It should be noted that after this victory, "Partizani" strengthened its position in the fifth place in the tournament table of the Albanian championship by collecting 30 points.