"Qarabag" Overtakes Most of its Former Rivals in the Champions League
Azerbaijan's "Qarabag" football club is ahead of almost all of its opponents in the Champions League group stage in the tournament table.
Idman.Biz reports that after the victory (3:2) in the match against Germany's "Eintracht" club in Baku as part of the seventh round of the CL, the Aghdam representative collected 10 points and rose to the 18th place in the tournament table.
Comparing the results of the clubs that "Qarabag" has already faced this season, Gurban Gurbanov's team is showing one of the best performances. The "Horsemen" are only behind London's "Chelsea", with whom they drew 2:2 in Baku. The "Aristocrats" currently have 13 points and are in eighth place with this result.
The Aghdam club surpasses all other former rivals in the tournament table. Thus, the Spanish club "Athletic" (1:3) with eight points is in 23rd place. Italy's "Napoli" (0:2) and Denmark's "Copenhagen" (4:2) clubs also scored eight points each, taking 25th and 26th places, respectively. Portugal's "Benfica" (3:2) and the Netherlands' "Ajax" (2:4) clubs have six points and occupy 29th and 32nd positions, respectively. The same "Eintracht" (3:2) fell to 33rd place with four points.
"Eintracht" has already definitively lost its chance to be among the top 24 teams of the main stage. "Benfica" and "Ajax" retain theoretical chances to advance to the play-off stage. Other rivals of the Aghdam representative also retain the opportunity to qualify for the next stage, but they must win in the last round.
Let us remind you that Gurban Gurbanov's team will face "Liverpool" away in the last round of the Champions League main stage. The match will be held on January 28 at "Anfield" stadium and will start at 23:59 Baku time. Arne Slot's players are currently in fourth place in the tournament table with 15 points.