CIS Games: Number of Azerbaijani boxers in the semi-finals rises to 24
The 1/4 final stage of the boxing competitions of the III CIS Games, hosted by Azerbaijan, has come to an end.
"Report" informs that 6 more athletes of the Azerbaijani national team secured a ticket to the semi-finals in the tournament organized at the Yevlakh Olympic Sports Complex.
Ali Aliyev (48 kg) faced Muhammedali Kanibekov (Kyrgyzstan) in the 1/4 finals. Our boxer defeated his opponent with a score of 5:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27). He will face Baltin Korganbek (Kazakhstan) in the semi-finals.
Togrul Guliyev (60 kg) emerged victorious from the duel with Muhammedemin Begenjov (Turkmenistan). He won with full advantage in the third round. Guliyev will test Otabek Nurmahamadov (Uzbekistan) in the semi-finals.
Shahin Aslanov (60 kg) showed his strength to Yusuf Qurbonov (Tajikistan) in the 1/4 finals of the CIS Games. Our boxer, who won with a score of 4:1 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 28:29, 30:27), will test his strength with Dmitry Klyushnikov (Russia) in the semi-finals.
Ali Abasli (52 kg) defeated Khudaverdi Abidzhanov (Kyrgyzstan) on the way to the semi-finals - 5:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27). Our boxer will hold his next meeting against Khangeldi Lukmanov (Turkmenistan).
Thus, the number of Azerbaijani boxers who will compete in the semi-finals of the CIS Games has increased to 24. 14 of them will enter the ring in the boys' competition, and 10 in the girls' competition. These athletes have also secured at least a bronze medal for themselves.
It should be noted that the semi-final fights of female boxers will be held on October 2, and the boys' competition will be held the next day.