Turgay Zeytingöz: I am confident that both national teams of Azerbaijan will perform successfully. Idman.biz
Turgay Zeytingöz: "I am confident that both national teams of Azerbaijan will perform successfully."
"I think both our men's and women's national teams will perform well."
This was stated to Idman.biz by Turgay Zeytingöz, Sports Director of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation.
He spoke about the 3x3 basketball World Cup, which will start today in Baku. Zeytingöz assessed the chances of our teams in the competition: "In the men's group, there are countries that have a say in world basketball, such as Canada and England. Therefore, I think that if they win at least one victory today and get out of the group, they will have a chance to participate in the World Cup. I believe that our women's team can finish first in the group. Today's games are very important for us. If today goes well, one more victory will be enough for us tomorrow. Of course, playing the matches with the support of the home fans is an additional motivation for us. I hope that both of our teams will participate in the decisive competition that will be held in Mongolia at the end of June."
Zeytingöz also spoke about the development of women's basketball in our country: "As a federation, we are also doing serious work in women's basketball. There is a system formed here under the leadership of Evren Alkaya. But it should be noted that we are very new in this area. Starting from athletes born in 2007-2008, we have very potential basketball players. In the European qualifying stage we participated in last year, our players were too young and inexperienced to achieve successful results. But I know that these girls will get better as they grow up. I hope that we will be able to further increase interest in this area with the Women's Basketball League that will be created in our country in the near future. Currently, we are not only focused on men's basketball or the national team. As a federation, we are working to develop all areas of basketball."
It should be noted that the matches of the qualifying stage of the 3x3 basketball World Cup held in Baku will be held at "Sea Breeze".