NBA Player: Everything from the Regular Season is in the Past. Sport24.az
NBA Player: "Everything from the Regular Season is in the Past."
"I expect the games against "Absheron" to turn into a real battle." Sport24.az reports that this was said by NTD basketball player Tyree Boykin in a statement to the club's press service before the first game of the play-in round against "Absheron."
Tyree said that both teams start these games with the aim of reaching the playoffs and there will be no concessions:
"The atmosphere of play-in and playoff games is completely different from the regular season, because everyone understands the responsibility. I think the level of the games will increase and this will make the series more interesting."
"Absheron" is a team that plays with character and full strength. They don't give up when they are behind or when the game isn't going their way. We understand that we are already fighting for a ticket to the playoffs. Everything that happened in the regular season is already in the past."
He also emphasized that they are fully prepared for the Play-in series and have strong motivation:
"After winning the cup, our team is eager to fight for another title, and we have everything to do it. We are ready to make the most of this opportunity."