Laman Ibrahimova: International Coaching Course in Hungary and the Development of Azerbaijani Basketball
Laman Ibrahimova, an Azerbaijani specialist admitted to the international coaching course organized at the Hungarian University of Sports Science, wants to contribute to the development of basketball in the country.
She gave an interview to "Report" about this.
The specialist, who is the head coach of the "Ordu" club in the U-12 League and also works at the Baku Basketball Academy, shared her impressions about being admitted to the course:
"I am very pleased to have the opportunity to gain experience from international coaches and further develop myself as a professional specialist. I want to return to my country and contribute to the development of basketball in our country."
Laman Ibrahimova also spoke about her career goals:
"I want to work as a coach in the national teams of our country. I also intend to support the development of women's basketball in Azerbaijan."
It should be noted that Laman Ibrahimova is the first Azerbaijani coach to be admitted to the course at the mentioned university. The program is implemented with the support of the International Olympic Committee's "Olympic Solidarity".