Jan-Mark Pansa: I believe in Sabah's successful performance in the FIBA Champions League and I have pleasant impressions from Baku Report.az
07 August 2025, 17:06
Jan-Mark Pansa: I believe in "Sabah's" successful performance in the FIBA Champions League and I have pleasant impressions from Baku
Jan-Mark Pansa, a member of the French national team and the new transfer of the "Sabah" basketball club, gave an interview to "Report". The 27-year-old player spoke about his transfer to the Azerbaijani representative, "Sabah's" chances in the FIBA Champions League, and his impressions of Baku.
- How did your transfer to the "Sabah" club happen?
- The club's scouts were watching me since last season. Then they contacted my agent. Negotiations went on for a while, and I was attracted by "Sabah's" plans for the future, so I agreed to the transfer. I think it is possible to achieve success with this team.
- Did you have any information about Azerbaijani basketball?
- To be honest, I didn't have much information about Azerbaijani basketball. But when "Sabah" sent me an offer, I had already started researching. Before making a decision, I collected a lot of information and came to your country.
- "Sabah" will play in the FIBA Champions League for the first time in its history. As a new member of the team, what are you hoping for?
- It is gratifying that "Sabah" will make its debut in a prestigious competition this season. I was very happy to be in the team at a time when the club will make its debut. As for the opponents, I can't say much about it. But years ago I played in a match against "Nymburk". I believe that our team will perform successfully in the FIBA Champions League.
- How were you received in Azerbaijan?
- I was really welcomed in Baku. I was pleasantly surprised by the attention I received. On the way from the airport to the city, I came across pleasant scenery. Baku is very big and beautiful.
- Did you know anyone from the basketball players who have played in Azerbaijan before?
- I know David Nichols, the new transfer of the team. I have played against him before.