Emin Amrullayev spoke about the development prospects of Azerbaijani basketball
"We were hoping to win this series."
İdman.biz reports with reference to Telegraf that the president of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation, Emin Amrullayev, said this in a statement to journalists after the Sumgayit stage of the 3x3 Women's World Series.
He stated that the competition is held every year: "True, this competition was not of an Olympic qualifying nature, but as I mentioned before, the team always goes to the field to win. Our main goal was to promote basketball in Sumgayit. From this point of view, I can say that today the residents of Sumgayit experienced a real holiday atmosphere. This is evidenced by the influx of local residents to the venue where the tournament was held."
The Minister of Science and Education emphasized that the Azerbaijani national team, the winner of the Sumgayit stage, has great potential: "Of course, 3x3 basketball is an extremely difficult and dynamic sport. But I believe that with this team it is possible to achieve even greater success in the future."
He said that they have applied to the International Basketball Federation for "Neftchi" and "Absheron" to participate in the European Cups: "Our initiative was supported. Financial stability is important for our clubs to participate in such competitions. I am absolutely sure that the participation of our clubs in the European Cups will make the Azerbaijan Basketball League even more interesting."
Amrullayev stated that there will be no changes in the Azerbaijan Basketball League next season: "Approximately the same 6+6 system as last year will be in place. We believe that this is our last year with this model. We are currently in a transition period. We are forced to make temporary decisions because we are waiting for the children to come. In the coming years, we have set as our main goal to increase the number of regional teams."
The president of the Federation spoke about the lack of basketball teams under many football clubs: "Football, volleyball and basketball teams should be in different clubs. Federations should only provide some assistance. "Sabah", "Neftchi" and "Ordu" are with us. They also have basketball teams. What I see is that we need time. Football clubs themselves must also develop in order to focus on other sports."
He spoke about the plans of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation: "There is no point in expecting something quickly here. Our plan is that by 2030, the U-16 and U-18 national teams of Azerbaijan will be among the leading teams in Division B and will be promoted to Division A. It is necessary to look mainly at children's basketball. Our 18-year-old girls performed well in Division B. Our expectations are from basketball players born in 2012-2014."
Today, 14:20
Qurban Qurbanov and Eddie Howe's press conferences and open training sessions will be held before the "Qarabag" - "Newcastle" game