Dina Ulyanova: We showed character and teamwork at the World Series
Azerbaijan's women's 3x3 basketball team demonstrated character and excellent teamwork at the Bucharest stage of the World Series.
Team member Dina Ulyanova said this in an interview with "Report".
The basketball player emphasized that this was a very important experience:
"It was a great tournament, we played 7 games in 3 days. We played with teams with completely different game characteristics. This is a very important experience. We scored maximum points in every match. We showed character and excellent teamwork. This is the key to success. I am very satisfied with the result."
The national team member said that the main goal is to achieve success in the European Cup:
"Our main goal is to fight for medals at the European Cup, which will be held in Copenhagen, the capital of Denmark. There will be two more such tournaments in Azerbaijan, which will be a good opportunity to work on mutual relations and get in better shape. I think we should maintain a high level and try to improve our game even more. But we shouldn't be upset about unsuccessful situations, because this is a preparation stage. The main thing is to be in peak form in September."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani women's 3x3 basketball team finished the Bucharest stage of the World Series as champion. The team defeated the Chinese team (21:17) in the semi-finals and the US Seattle club (21:18) in the final.