Dina Ulyanova: "I want us to be proud of" - INTERVIEW
Interview with Dina Ulyanova, basketball player of the Azerbaijan national team, to Idman.biz
- Today, the qualifying stage of the 3x3 Basketball World Cup starts in Baku. How was the preparation for the qualifying games, which will be held in our country for the first time? To what extent is our team ready for such a responsible tournament?
- We spent half of the preparation period in Baku. We did intensive training in basketball and gym halls, and also carried out additional individual training. Then we came to "Sea Breeze", where the matches are held, to adapt and train on the 3x3 field. Currently, our team is in great shape and ready to show good results.
- Our national team will face Egypt and Latvia in Group B. How do you assess your opponents?
- It is impossible not to assess the opponent. All teams ordered for the tournament must fight worthily. I am sure that there will be interesting games.
- Our national team will hold this important tournament at home. Do you think the support of native fans is an advantage or an additional responsibility?
- Personally, for me, of course, it is an additional responsibility. But at the same time, it is the support of our valuable fans. I would like to show a good game so that they are proud of us.
- There have been changes in the squad that participated in the Paris-2024 Summer Olympic Games last year and is well known to the fans. How do you assess the arrival of the national team's new players, Brianna Fraser and Arika Carter? How is the current squad different from the previous one?
- We successfully performed with this squad two years ago as part of "Neftchi". We were very happy to be together again. The girls had great seasons in high-level teams, they became more experienced players. This is also very important for us. Most importantly, everyone is focused on fighting for a ticket.
- It is known that the goal of our national team is to qualify for the World Cup. Which teams do you see as the main rivals? What does our team need to achieve the goal?
- I think that the main rival is ourselves. Motivation, proper tuning, support for each other and support from fans are important. The most important thing is to cope with our emotions and move forward calmly towards the goal.
- The Baku stage of the Women's Series will take place immediately after the qualifying stage. Won't it be difficult to play four days in a row? What are the goals and plans for this tournament?
- It is possible that two consecutive tournaments will be physically difficult. But for us, the season is just starting. Therefore, our strength and energy are full. We will try to give our full strength and have a good rest in the break between games. We are in the claim to win in every tournament, we want to win. This competition is no exception.