Basketball Federation: The main goal of our clubs is to gain experience
"Of course, the participation of "Absheron Lions" and "Neftchi" in the European Cup is a very important and gratifying event for Azerbaijani basketball.
Idman.biz reports that these words were said by Farrukh Mahmudov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation (ABF), in his statement to AZERTAC.
According to him, this is a clear indicator of the growing interest and development of basketball in our country: "Absheron Lions" facing the Cypriot club "Anorthosis" in the qualifying stage is an important start for our representative. Although the Cypriot club, which takes the Greek basketball model as an example, is a difficult opponent, I believe that it is possible to fight against this team with proper analysis and approach to the game. If we can advance to the next stage, very strong teams are waiting for us. It is enough to mention the famous Spanish club "Zaragoza Basket". The other two opponents are also leading clubs in their countries. But we must gain experience at this level and further develop our game philosophy."
The official of the organization said that "Neftchi" is in a very competitive group: "Agh-garalar" will start fighting directly from the regular season. Teams such as "Kalev/Kramo", "Bursaspor" and "Trefl Sopot" have great experience in Eurocups. These games are both a test and a serious training ground for "Neftchi". The club's promotion to the final of the Azerbaijan Basketball League last season and its decent game against the strong "Sabah" in the decisive match give us some hope. I think that thanks to the team's newly appointed experienced head coach and his correct transfer policy, the team will also fight to get out of the group. In general, the main goal for both clubs is not only the result, but also to gain experience in the international arena, improve the quality of the game and represent Azerbaijani basketball properly. I believe that this tournament will be an important impetus for our clubs, great motivation and development."
It should be noted that if the Absheron representative defeats the Cypriot club "Anorthosis" in the first qualifying stage, it will compete with the teams "Casademont" (Zaragoza, Spain), "Falko" (Hungary) and "Bakken Bears" (Denmark) in Group H.
"Neftchi" will face "Kalev/Kramo" (Estonia), "Bursaspor" (Turkey) and "Trefl" (Poland) representatives in Group I.
The qualifying stage matches of the European Cup will be held on September 24 and October 1.