Azerbaijani referees are candidates for international basketball license
A referee and representative of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation are candidates for an international license in September.
Alakbar Hasanov, an international-level referee from Azerbaijan, told "Report" about this.
The expert stated that 4 referees currently have licenses:
"Togrul Hasanov is a candidate to become a new FIBA referee in September of this year. However, the final decision has not yet been made by the organization. By June 15, we will be given a list of how many referees from Azerbaijan will receive an international degree covering the years 2025-2027. Currently, the referees who have licenses are Ruslan Khaligov, Urfan Bayramli, and Anastasia Slojenitsina, in addition to myself. It is expected that Togrul Hasanov and referee-inspector Asif Bakhishov will also receive licenses from September."
He also shared his impressions of participating in the Annual National Instructor Clinic (ANIC 2025) organized by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) in Thessaloniki, Greece:
"The seminar went very well. Instructors from 52 European countries were invited. This was an annual seminar held by FIBA. We were informed about situations in games, various topics, and innovations. Also, ideas were expressed about planning the work of referees within countries and how to organize seminars with them. They explained how to teach referees and how to effectively communicate information to them."
A.Hasanov provided information about other innovations:
"The innovations are that an annual report will be prepared by us every year and sent to FIBA. The report will include information about the work done with the referees and the seminars held. In addition, we will be asked for annual statistics on the number of young referees, beginners, and those who have finished their careers. They also showed us details related to game situations."
It should be noted that this clinic organized by FIBA serves to uniformly implement international basketball rules, increase the professional training of referees, and strengthen the exchange of experience between countries.
The aforementioned referees A.Hasanov, R.Khaligov, U.Bayramli, and A.Slojenitsina have been assigned to European Championship matches.