Azerbaijan Championships in wrestling among juniors and youth will be held in Ganja
The national wrestling championship will be held in Ganja.
Idman.Biz reports that the Azerbaijan Wrestling Federation has released information about this.
As part of the festival to be held at the Ganja Sports Palace, the U-20 Azerbaijan Championship in Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling will be held on February 3-7, the U-15 and U-17 national championships in women's wrestling the following day, and the U-17 Azerbaijan Championship in Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling on February 9-13.
The 11-day competitions will be held in accordance with the regulations of the United World Wrestling (UWW). In addition to local referees, the matches will be managed by the highest (I-S) category referees invited from abroad.
The athletes who take the first "three" places in the championships will form the composition of the respective national teams.
It should be noted that the opening ceremony of the U-20 Azerbaijan Championship will be on February 3, and the U-17 age group on February 9. Ganja Sports Palace also hosted the U-15 national wrestling championship last year.