Vadim Kuramshin: We did it Apasport.az
Vadim Kuramshin: "We did it"
"Unfortunately, we couldn't qualify for the playoffs."
Apasport.az reports that these words were said by Vadim Kuramshin, the head coach of "Sumgayit", in his statement to the club's press service.
He evaluated the match with "Sarhadchi" (94:96): "It was a very upsetting defeat. We made unnecessary turnovers at the end of the game. But the biggest mistakes were made by the referees. They didn't see the foul in the last seconds of such an important game. The game should have gone to overtime. Everything would have become clear there. In any case, I thank my team for the excellent fight. Compared to other teams, we faced a lot of difficulties due to the limit problem. Our 4 legionnaires, who finished the season with us, fought heroically until the end. They played 40 minutes in every game without rest and with injuries. They were also remembered with good statistics. My team will be remembered this season as a team that plays bright and entertaining basketball. I also thank the management for trusting me during the season. I did my best to make my team play beautiful basketball. I think we did it."