Ukrainian new national head coach: I will do everything I can to develop triathlon in Azerbaijan Report.az
Ukrainian new national head coach: "I will do everything I can to develop triathlon in Azerbaijan"
I am proud of the trust shown and will do my best to develop triathlon in Azerbaijan and take the team to a new level.
This was stated by the new Ukrainian head coach of the Azerbaijani national triathlon team, Oleksandr Mordasov, in an interview with "Report".
The specialist shared his thoughts on his appointment to this position:
"It is a great honor and responsibility for me to lead this team. There are all the opportunities for progress in Azerbaijan - infrastructure, federation support and talented athletes."
He spoke about short-term and long-term goals:
"Our short-term goal is to maintain the high level of preparation of the current national team members and perform well in the upcoming international competitions. At the same time, we will actively work on expanding the squad, strengthening internal competition and developing reserve forces. Our long-term goals are the continuous representation of Azerbaijan in prestigious international tournaments, including the World Championships and the Summer Olympic Games, and the creation of a strong athlete training system within the country."
The head coach said that a foreign triathlete would not be invited to the team:
"Currently, the involvement of a new foreign athlete in the national team is not on the agenda. The main focus is on the development of local athletes, the formation of a strong national reserve, and the creation of a system in which Azerbaijani athletes will achieve high results on their own. We believe in the potential of our athletes and are ready to invest in their long-term development."
Ayxan Abbasov after the game with "Turan Tovuz": "We played better in the first half"