Tahir Bakshiyev: Everyone wanted to achieve success Apasport.az
Tahir Bakshiyev: "Everyone wanted to achieve success"
Tahir Bakshiyev, the head coach of the NTD basketball team, gave a statement to the club's press service.
Apasport.az reports that he evaluated the match with "Absheron" (74:81):
"It's hard to talk after such a game. We thought everything would be different. This is sport. Maybe we were just emotionally exhausted. Everyone wanted to succeed. Especially after winning the national cup, the desire was very great. This team had higher potential. But we couldn't show what we wanted. I congratulate "Absheron" and wish them further progress. Again, this is sport. There are both victories and defeats here. We won the national cup. But the season in the championship was unsuccessful. We started the season with young players. Then more experienced players joined the team. They made a significant contribution to our victory in the national cup. In the games against "Absheron", the fatigue and injuries of the leading players took their toll. But we are not looking for excuses."
It should be noted that NTD, the winner of the national cup, failed to qualify for the play-offs in the league.