Sumgayit basketball player: I believe we will perform successfully in the play-off stage as well Report.az
Sumgayit basketball player: "I believe we will perform successfully in the play-off stage as well"
I think we will perform successfully in the play-offs as well.
"Report" reports that this was said by Sumgayit basketball player Ismayil Aliyev in a statement to the club's press service.
He spoke about our team's chances before the play-off stage games with "Sarhadchi":
"We are performing very well this year compared to last season. I think we will make a better impression next season. We are all doing our job. I think we will perform so successfully in the play-offs as well. I was once a member of "Sarhadchi". They are a very good team. The opponent should definitely not be called weak. A difficult game awaits us in the play-offs. We must be a united team to remove "Sarhadchi" from the fight. Most importantly, we must play reliably in defense. We must reduce their productivity as much as possible. The goal is to qualify for the play-offs."
Aliyev also appealed to the club's fans: "We are waiting for our fans at the Sumgayit Olympic Sports Complex on Friday. They supported us throughout the season. I would like them to be with us in the play-off stage as well. With the support of our fans, we want to defeat "Sarhadchi".