Serhedchi head coach: We will eliminate our mistakes Report.az
"Serhedchi" head coach: "We will eliminate our mistakes"
We will understand our mistakes and eliminate them.
According to "Report", this was stated by Evren Alkaya, the head coach of the "Serhedchi" basketball team.
The Turkish specialist shared his thoughts on the second game of the playoff stage of the Azerbaijan Basketball League, which they lost to "Sumgayit" with a score of 97:100:
"The opponent is an interesting team. Their American basketball players are very good at three-pointers. They manage to shoot them and they shoot them without a system. They play accurately even when you defend the way you want. They scored 3 points more than in the last game. Again, they were remembered with the same percentage of three-pointers."
E.Alkaya stated that they made mistakes in defense in the mentioned match:
"We gave them the rebounds. The easy victory in the last game was the reason for this defeat. We didn't play badly and scored 97 points. This is a serious number. But we need to be more careful in defense. We shot very few three-pointers. The mistakes we made cost us dearly. We discussed this with the players after the match. But the opponent is a different team. There is no system, they just score points. They find gaps and shoot three-pointers. We will do our best to get into the playoffs."
It should be noted that since "Serhedchi" won the first match (123:97), the name of the team that will qualify for the playoffs will be clarified in the third match.