Quba coach complains about refereeing in match against Ordu Report.az
"Quba" coach complains about refereeing in match against "Ordu"
The head coach of "Quba", Shahriyar Asgarov, was dissatisfied with the refereeing in the second game of the play-in stage of the Azerbaijan Basketball League, which they lost to "Ordu" (88:92).
"Report" reports that the specialist stated this in a statement to the club's press service.
He said that they did their best:
"But the Serbian referee made a gross mistake. When we were three points behind, we made an accurate 3-point shot, but the referee recorded an offensive foul. This decided the fate of the game. On the other hand, we can't even open our mouths, he was giving technical fouls to everyone. But there was no such approach to the opposing team's players or coach. They were doing whatever they wanted. The terrible refereeing in this game led to this situation. Our rotation options are not wide either, we barely make it, we "kill" ourselves, and in the end, it turns out like this. We did our best."
It should be noted that "Quba", who also lost to their opponent in the first match (83:91), stopped fighting in the championship.