Opening ceremony of "Gabala - Sports Capital 2025" held
The opening ceremony of "Gabala - Sports Capital 2025" was held. According to the North-West Bureau of "Report", before the event, the monument to National Leader Heydar Aliyev was visited in Gabala city, and flowers were laid in front of it. After the parade of various sports at the opening ceremony, the National Anthem was played, and the dear memory of those who died in the plane crash and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute of silence. Saida Abbasova, Deputy Head of the Guba District Executive Authority, Ataye Osmanova, Deputy Head of the Gabala District Executive Authority, and Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov made speeches. Then, the symbolic key of the "Sports Capital" was taken from Guba and presented to Gabala. After the mascot of "Gabala - Sports Capital 2025" was presented to the public, a video about the athletes of the region was shown. "Sports ambassadors" Aliya Pashayeva, Khayyam Orujov, Ilgar Gurbanov and Orkhan Safarov also spoke and addressed the event participants. The demonstration of taekwondo, gymnastics, judo, football, wrestling, table tennis, chess, boxing, MMA, basketball and other sports was met with great interest by the participants. At the end, the winners of the logo and slogan competition - Aynura Gurbanova and Farid Aliyev - were awarded. The awards were presented by Aliya Pashayeva and Rustam Orujov. The event continued with musical performances by young singer Mardan Kazimova.