NTD head coach: “The understanding between basketball players is not at the desired level” Report.az
NTD head coach: “The understanding between basketball players is not at the desired level”
The understanding between basketball players is not at the desired level, we need to improve it. "Report" reports that this was stated by Tahir Baxshiyev, the head coach of the NTD team, while expressing his views after the match with "Serhedchi" in the 10th round of the Azerbaijan Basketball League. The expert emphasized that the players should know each other better: "I am satisfied with the new transfers. But we only had three or four training sessions. Our team has been updated. It will be difficult. The understanding between basketball players is not at the desired level, we need to improve it. We need to train more. We don't give up. There is still a large part of the championship ahead. We will prepare for the next game. We will play better in each next game. Victories will definitely come. Players just need to know each other better. We played against a strong team. "Serhedchi" is showing good basketball. They have a good coach and they have been playing together for a long time. But we also have our own goals and we are moving towards them". It should be noted that the "Serhedchi" - NTD match held at the "Serhedchi" Sports Center ended with a 78:64 victory for the home team.