NTD head coach: The team has a problem in defense Report.az
NTD head coach: "The team has a problem in defense"
The team has a problem in defense. According to "Report," NTD head coach Tahir Bakhshiyev said this in his statement to the club's press service after the match with "Sabah" in the XIV round of the Azerbaijan Basketball League. The specialist said that they were disappointed with the defeat: "I was not satisfied with the team's game in the first two periods. I was especially dissatisfied with the performance in defense. There are no problems in attack. We scored 85 points. This is a good indicator in European basketball. But at the same time, we gave the opponent 96 points. Even in the last match against "Neftchi," we allowed the opponent to score 100 points. We will work on defense. This is very important. Detrek Browning missed the game due to illness. He is a very important player. In general, our players fought at a high level. They did not give up. Before the match, I said that we should play hard in defense and not be afraid to foul. Our players did not do this at the beginning of the meeting. But after the break, they started playing harder in defense. The comeback didn't work, but I think we will play better in the next match." It should be noted that the "Sabah" - NTD match ended with the victory of the former with a score of 96:85.