New head coach of the Azerbaijan national triathlon team introduced
The presentation ceremony of the new head coach of the Azerbaijan national triathlon team was held.
"Report" reports that the press service of the Azerbaijan Triathlon Federation (ATF) has released information about this.
At the ceremony, the head of the federation, Farid Farhadzadeh, emphasized the attention and care shown by President Ilham Aliyev to sports. It was stated that the modern sports infrastructure created in the regions and the state's support for sports open up important opportunities for the development of triathlon. He also expressed his gratitude to the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov for his support for triathlon.
The new head coach, Oleksandr Mordasov, shared his plans with the participants regarding the preparation process, strengthening the personnel potential and increasing the results in the international arena.
Later, the Secretary General of ATF, Seymur Huseynov, presented a report covering the activities of the last two years. The report included local and international competitions, athletes' achievements and the federation's future plans.
Finally, vice-presidents and members of the Executive Committee made speeches and shared their recommendations regarding future goals and the development of triathlon. The event ended with an exchange of views and calls for joint cooperation. It was stated that the federation will continue its activities in the coming period to develop triathlon and increase international success.