National team manager: It is possible to hold international snow volleyball competitions in Azerbaijan Report.az
National team manager: "It is possible to hold international snow volleyball competitions in Azerbaijan"
It is possible to hold international snow volleyball competitions in Azerbaijan.
This was stated to the "Report" employee sent to Shahdag by Orkhan Huseynzade, the manager of the national teams for beach and snow volleyball.
He spoke about the country's first snow volleyball championship held in Azerbaijan:
"We started these works in December last year. We brought the national team to Shahdag Tourism Center for training camp. There are all kinds of conditions here, and we only have to work properly. We are trying to develop snow volleyball in Azerbaijan. The goal is to identify local volleyball players and attract strong players to the national team. We will increase the number of teams over time. Snow volleyball is different from other types. The probability of injury is higher. There is a weather factor, volleyball players almost play on ice. These are all influencing factors. But if this sport exists in the world, why not in our country?"
The manager also stated that there is a plan to participate in the European Championship:
"There are no club competitions in snow volleyball. There are only national level games. We currently have a plan to participate in the European Championship. Some issues need to be clarified. And if we go, we have to achieve good results."
O.Huseynzade also emphasized that international competitions can be held in Azerbaijan:
"It is possible to hold international competitions in Azerbaijan. This is in perspective. We even addressed an initial application for holding the European Championship. Of course, the European Volleyball Confederation will decide on this."