Nakhchivan head coach: We are a team worthy of being in first place Report.az
"Nakhchivan" head coach: "We are a team worthy of being in first place"
We are a team worthy of being in first place.
"Report" reports that this was said by Murat Dikmen, the head coach of "Nakhchivan", after the postponed match of the IX round of the Azerbaijan Basketball League against "Absheron".
In a statement to the club's press service, the specialist said that they were happy with the victory:
"First of all, I congratulate "Absheron". They really fought well. Their mission this season is to train young people and also to show a good game in the championship. They are also successful in this. I congratulate the head coach of the opposing team, Erhan Toker, and his staff. Today we are in the leading position in the tournament table. We are a team worthy of being in first place. We played really good basketball in the first half. But we will enjoy our joy today, and from tomorrow we will start preparing for the "Neftchi" match, which we will play next week. The important thing is not to finish the first half as a leader, but to finish the season as a leader. There will also be cup and play-off matches in the second half."
It should be noted that the match "Nakhchivan" - "Absheron" ended with a score of 102:82 in favor of the former.