Most players took the field with painkillers
The head coach of the Azerbaijani national team, Vitali Borisov, commented on the 1:4 defeat to Croatia in the main stage of Euro-2026 futsal.
QOL.az reports that he shared his impressions of the match:
"We played against a strong opponent. The Croatian national team won all 6 games in the group and qualified for the final stage of the European Championship with maximum points. Our team performed well today. Usually, we couldn't keep up in the second half and dropped out of the game. This time they fought well against a strong opponent. We have many injured futsal players in our squad. Most of them took the field with painkillers. But they didn't show it".
The specialist also spoke about goalkeeper Rovshan Huseynli, who was excluded from our team: "We have said and informed everything necessary about Rovshan Huseynli. We have excluded him from this gathering, but the doors of the national team are open to him in the next gatherings. This is everyone's national team. The goalkeeper was not at fault for any of the goals we conceded today".