Minister inspects the arenas where the III CIS Games will be held
Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, together with the head of the Yevlakh District Executive Power Anar Tagiyev, inspected the Yevlakh Olympic Sports Complex, which is under construction, within the framework of preparations for the III CIS Games. Sport24.az reports that the minister got acquainted with the state of construction work on the spot, held discussions with responsible persons regarding the functionality of the complex, which will meet modern standards, and gave relevant recommendations.
The boxing competitions of the III CIS Games will be held in this complex.
The minister was also interested in the major repairs carried out at the "Kur" Olympic Training and Sports Center located in Mingachevir. The III CIS Games academic rowing, canoe, taekwondo, karate sports competitions will be held at this center.
Minister Farid Gayibov, together with the head of Gabala District Executive Power Sabuhi Abdullayev, also got acquainted with the progress of major repairs at the Gabala Olympic Sports Complex. Minister Farid Gayibov, noting the importance of completing the repair and restoration work at a high level and on time, exchanged views with experts on the repair work carried out in both sports facilities. The Minister was also interested in the current state of the Sheki Olympic Sports Complex and the ongoing repair work, and gave relevant recommendations. As part of the visit, Farid Gayibov also inspected the Sheki city stadium.